Pages

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Laos Visa Fee

COST OF VISA ARRANGEMENT & FEES

There are two separated costs – Visa approval letter & Visa stamp fees

1. Costs for Visa Approval Letter

Our arrangement fee for getting the Visa Approval Letter is USD 45 per person including services and fax communications. We require pre-payment before we start visa processing, and kindly note that it is non-refundable if you change your mind not to obtain it later.

2. Cost for Laos Visa Stamp Fee

This fee has to paid separately and additional to the Embassy (or to the Immigration) for issuing the visa stamp.
In Bangkok, Thailand – 300 Baht (US$per person to Embassy
In other countries – between USD 12-16 per person to Embassy
Upon arrival at Airport/Bridge or Border points in Laos: USD 50 per person to Immigration

Note: If you have booked the package tour with us, the costs of visa approval and visa stamp fee are already included, except the one issues upon arrival.

VISA VALIDITY
You can stay up to 15 days after entry. One visa extension for another 15 days in Laos is possible.
Please note that you have to utilize the Laos visa within 2 months from the issued date, otherwise, it is expired.

Laos visa on arrival

At the moment, Laos immigration department does not have any official regulation about making visa on arrival, so to make Laos visa, we give you the solution which is accepted by Laos Governement as following:

- You can go to Laos Embassy to make visa, until this time, this is the best solution. Next time if governement has other regulation about making visa on arrival, we will let you know in advance.

- For unlimited nationalities to Laos, they can flight to Laos international airport, and then the immigration officers will get visa stamp and allow them to enter Laos. Can you use visa on arrival?


So our website does not provide Laos Visa on arrival service until Laos Governmenthas new regulation to issue visa on arrival online for tourists. For Vietnam visa, you can make visa on arrival online, you can visit this website to know more information: www.vietnamimmigration.com


The list of countries which are extempt from Laos visa
No List of Visa Exemption Diplomatic Passport Service Passport Ordinary Passport

Countries Visa exemption Visa exemption Visa exemption
1 Brazil 90 days 90 days Require
2 Brunei Darussalam 14 days 14 days 14 days
3 Cambodia 30 days 30 days 30 days
4 China 30 days 30 days Require
5 Croatia 30 days 30 days Require
6 Czech Republic 30 days 3o days Require
7 Hungary 30 days 30 days Require
8 India 30 days 30 days Require
9 Indonesia 14 days 14 days 30 days
10 Japan 90 days Require 15 days
11 Kazakhstan 30 days 30 days Require
12 Kyrgyzstan 30 days 30 days Require
13 Luxembourg Require Require 15 days
14 Malaysia 30 days 30 days 30 days
15 Mongolia 30 days 30 days 30 days
16 Myanmar 30 days 30 days 14 days
17 North Korea 30 days 30 days Require
18 Peru 90 days 90 days Require
19 Poland 30 days 30 days Require
20 Republic of Cuba 30 days 30 days Require
21 Republic of Korea 30 days 30 days 15 days
22 Royal of Thailand 30 days 30 days 30 days
23 Russia Federal 30 days 30 days 15 days
24 Singapore 30 days 30 days 30 days
25 Slovakia 30 days 30 days Require
26 Swiss Require Require 15 days
27 Tajikistan 30 days 30 days Require
28 The Philippines 30 days 30 days 30 days
29 Timor-Leste 30 days 30 days Require
30 Turkmenistan 30 days 30 days Require
31 Ukraine 30 days 30 days Require
32 Uzbekistan 30 days 30 days Require
33 Vietnam 30 days 30 days 30 days
34 Yugoslavia 30 days 30 days Require

How to get Laos visa on arrival

You can easily get Laos visa on arrival in most border crossings and all Lao International airports.

Here are simple steps to help you get Laos visa on arrival.

1. Filling up Application form for arrival visa. You can get the form on your arrival or if you want to save waiting time then you can download the form and fill it before your arrival time, to download the Lao Application form for arrival visa click picture below.


2. You need 2 passport size photos.
3. Valid passport.
4. You need to pay fee of about USD 20-45 (Remark: the fee is varied, depending on your nationality)

There are 4 Airports in Laos that you can obtain Lao visa on arrival.

1. Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
2. Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province.
3. Pakse International Airport in Pakse.
4. Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.

Border check points
China - Laos
1. Mohan(China) – Boten (Luang Namtha Province)
2. Mohan(Yunnan, China) – Botene(Luang Namtha Province)
3. Xiangkok riverport on Mekong River in Luang Namtha Province ,no visa on arrival
Thailand - Laos
1. Xiangkong (Thailand)- Houaixay (Bokeo Province)
2. Nongkhai (Thailand) - Friendship Bridge (Vientiane Capital, Laos)
3. Thailand - Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge)
4. Nakhon Phanom (Thailand)- Thakhaek (Khammouane Province)
5. Moukdahan(Thailand)- Friendship Bridge II (Savannakhet Province)
6. Chong Mek (Thailand)- Vang Tao (Champasak Province)
7. Chiangkhong (Chiang Rai, Thailand) – Houixay (Bokeo Province, Laos)
8. Nakaxeng(Loei, Thailand) – Kaenthao(Sayabouly Province, Laos)
9. Bungkan (Thailand)- Pakxan(Bolikhamxay Province, Laos) no visa on arrival.
10. Nakorn Phanom(Nakorn Phanom, Thailand) – Thakhaek(Khammouane Province, Laos)
11. Chongmek (Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand)- Vangtao( Champasack Province, Laos)
Vietnam - Laos
1. Nam Kanh (Vietnam) - Nong Haet (Xieng Khouang Province)
2. Cau Treo (Vietnam) - Nam Phao (Bolikhamxay)
3. Lao Bao(Vietnam) - Dene Savanh (Savannakhet Province)
4. Taichang (Laichau, Vietnam)- Sobhoun( Phongsaly Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
5. Nameo(Thanh Hoa, Vietnam) – Banleui(Huaphanh Province, Laos)
6. Namkan (NgeAn, Vietnam)- Namkan (Xieng Khouang Province, Laos)
7. Napao (Quangbinh, Vietnam) – Chalo (Khammouane Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
8. Laobao(Quang tri, Vietnam) – Dansavanh (Savannakhet Province, Laos)
Cambodia - Laos
1. Dong Calor(Cambodia) - Veun Kham (Champasak Province, Laos)

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Vietnam business visa

Vietnam visa requirements for business travelers and tourist - including advice and assistance on applying for a visa to Vietnam.


Business visa (On arrival)
Vietnam business visa is normally valid for 3 – 6 months, and in some cases, you are entering Vietnam for just a few days for business purposes, you can also apply for a tourist visa instead as this makes no difference.

Do you need a sponsor?

Fortunately, no, with visa on arrival, sponsor is not required to apply for a 3 or 6 month visa. However, if you apply for a visa through Vietnamese embassy, they will ask you for a proof of sponsoring letter from Vietnam institutions.

Procedures:

Applying for a business visa is completely the same with a tourist visa

Is it possible to apply for a business visa for tourism purposes?

Yes, you can apply for a 3-6 month visas for both tourism and business purposes.

Monday, October 28, 2013

How to get Laos visa on arrival

You can easily get Laos visa on arrival in most border crossings and all Lao International airports.

Here are simple steps to help you get Laos visa on arrival.


1. Filling up Application form for arrival visa. You can get the form on your arrival or if you want to save waiting time then you can download the form and fill it before your arrival time, to download the Lao Application form for arrival visa click picture below.
2. You need 2 passport size photos.
3. Valid passport.
4. You need to pay fee of about USD 20-45 (Remark: the fee is varied, depending on your nationality)

There are 4 Airports in Laos that you can obtain Lao visa on arrival.


1. Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
2. Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province.
3. Pakse International Airport in Pakse.
4. Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.

Border check points
China - Laos
1. Mohan(China) – Boten (Luang Namtha Province)
2. Mohan(Yunnan, China) – Botene(Luang Namtha Province)
3. Xiangkok riverport on Mekong River in Luang Namtha Province ,no visa on arrival
Thailand - Laos
1. Xiangkong (Thailand)- Houaixay (Bokeo Province)
2. Nongkhai (Thailand) - Friendship Bridge (Vientiane Capital, Laos)
3. Thailand - Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge)
4. Nakhon Phanom (Thailand)- Thakhaek (Khammouane Province)
5. Moukdahan(Thailand)- Friendship Bridge II (Savannakhet Province)
6. Chong Mek (Thailand)- Vang Tao (Champasak Province)
7. Chiangkhong (Chiang Rai, Thailand) – Houixay (Bokeo Province, Laos)
8. Nakaxeng(Loei, Thailand) – Kaenthao(Sayabouly Province, Laos)
9. Bungkan (Thailand)- Pakxan(Bolikhamxay Province, Laos) no visa on arrival.
10. Nakorn Phanom(Nakorn Phanom, Thailand) – Thakhaek(Khammouane Province, Laos)
11. Chongmek (Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand)- Vangtao( Champasack Province, Laos)
Vietnam - Laos
1. Nam Kanh (Vietnam) - Nong Haet (Xieng Khouang Province)
2. Cau Treo (Vietnam) - Nam Phao (Bolikhamxay)
3. Lao Bao(Vietnam) - Dene Savanh (Savannakhet Province)
4. Taichang (Laichau, Vietnam)- Sobhoun( Phongsaly Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
5. Nameo(Thanh Hoa, Vietnam) – Banleui(Huaphanh Province, Laos)
6. Namkan (NgeAn, Vietnam)- Namkan (Xieng Khouang Province, Laos)
7. Napao (Quangbinh, Vietnam) – Chalo (Khammouane Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
8. Laobao(Quang tri, Vietnam) – Dansavanh (Savannakhet Province, Laos)
Cambodia - Laos
1. Dong Calor(Cambodia) - Veun Kham (Champasak Province, Laos)

Monday, July 29, 2013

Lao Visa Requirements


All visitors entering Laos must possess valid passports. Visa can obtained from Lao Embassies and Consulates abroad. In addition, visa can also be obtained on arrival at the international checkpoint.

Visas are available in advance of arrival at Lao Embassies. This can be done in several ways through a tour company recognized by the Lao PDR from Lao Embassies or Consulate in countries.

For those wishing to extend their stay, it is possible to extend your visa at the Immigration Office in Vientiane, through travel agencies. It is also possible to obtain a Visa-on-Arrival at international checkpoints.

Validity starts from day of entry into Laos. Tourist/Business: 30 days (can be extended twice in Vientiane for 30 days ). Visas must be used within three months of being issued.

Passport/Visa Note: Those requiring visas should obtain them in their home country before travelling to Laos. Visas are available on arrival at international checkpoints. On entering Laos visitors must ensure they receive an entry stamp in their passport as fines for not having one are high. All visitors' passports should be valid for at least six months.

Where can I get a Lao visa on arrival?

International Airport
• Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
• Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province.
• Pakse Internatioanl Airport in Champasack Province.
• Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.
Border Checkpoints
China-Laos : Mohan - Botene , Yunnan to Luang Namtha Province.
Thailand-Laos :
• Chiangkhong - Houixay, Chiang Rai to Bokeo Province.
• Nakaxeng - Kaenthao, Loei to Sayabouly Province.
• Houi Koln – Nam Ngeun, Nan to Sayabouly Province.
• Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I, Nongkhay-Vientiane Capital.
• Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge II, Moukdahan-Savannakhet Province.
• Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge III, Nakorn Phanom-Khammouane Province.
• Chongmek - Vangtao, Ubol Ratchathani to Champasack Province.
Vietnam-Laos
• Nameo - Banleui, Thanh Hoa to Huaphanh Province.
• Namkan - Namkan, Nge An to Xieng Khouang Province.
• Keoneua - Nampao (Lak Sao), Ha tinh to Bolikhamxay Province.
• Laobao - Dansavanh, Quang tri to Savannakhet Province.
Cambodia-Laos : Dong Calor - Veun Kham, Cambodia to Champasak Province.


Who can get Laos Visas on Arrival?

Everyone except for citizens of the countries list under "Who cannot get Lao Visa on Arrival" below

Who cannot get Laos Visas on Arrival?

Travelers holding passports from the following countries are not eligible for Laos Visas on Arrival : Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Jordan, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya), Mozambique, Nauru, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Syria (Syrian Arab republic), Swaziland, Tonga, Turkey, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

According to notice No. 1232 issued on 1 October 2009, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lao PDR, nationals on the list above must obtain their visas at Lao Embassies or Lao Consulates abroad before entering Laos.

However, there is an exception for those nationals who are an official visits and holding a guarantee from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lao PDR.

Laos Visa Extension



If you find your visa is about to expire and you wish to stay longer in Laos, don't worry, it is possible to get all types of Laos visa (except for a Transit Visa), extended at the immigration office in Vientiane. It cost US$2 per day if you apply before the expiry date. However, if you leave it until your visa expires you will be finded for US$10 per day for the days you over stayed.

If you are in Vientiane, your Laos Visa extension can be done at the Immigration Office behind the Joint Development Bank (JDB) on Lane Xang Avenue, opposite the Morning Market. The office is open Monday-Friday, from 8:00-16:00 (closed 12:00 to 13:00 at lunchtime). The office is close for applications on Friday afternoon.

Requirements
  • Your passport
  • One passport type photo
  • Service fee of US$3
  • Application fee of 3,000 kip per person
  • Visa extension fee : $2 per day if you have valid visa, $10 per day if your visa is already expired (overstayed days)

Get a travel agent or specialist provider to do your Laos Visa Extension for you.

Most travel agents can arrange a Laos Visa Extension for you with small overhead fee. This varies between providers, so shop around for the best deal.

The process is straight forward, just fill out the application form the submit together with your passport and pay fees. In normal circumstances your visa is usually ready the same day.
If you only plan to stay for a few more days this option could work out best.

If you are in Vientiane it is very easy, you can take a public bus (around 10,000 kip) to the Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge. Complete  the immigration procedures on the Lao side; the take the shuttle bus (5,000 kip) to the Thai immigration point and enter Thailand. If you want to come straight back into Laos you simply have to cross the road to the Thai immigration to exit the country. Once again, get the shuttle bus and then arrive at the Lao side, where you can apply for a Laos Visa on Arrival.


Your passport must have at least 6 months of remaining validity and a blank page for a visa stamp and don’t forget to take enough cash (US dollars) for the visa fee and two passport sized photos.